STO - RCL Size Error

Post here to share useful tips and tricks, to ask questions about using your DM42 or to report software-related problems
Post Reply
coolepascal
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:21 am

STO - RCL Size Error

Post by coolepascal » Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:41 pm

I'm fairly new to the DM42 (own a DM15 as well)
Tried some example programs but they often result in 'Size Error' no clue why.

Now suddenly i seem not to be able to Store or Recal numeric locations
Like

Code: Select all

25
STO 01
or equivalent

Code: Select all

25
RCL 01
Surely I'm doing something wrong, butr i could not find what.

grsbanks
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: STO - RCL Size Error

Post by grsbanks » Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:57 pm

On the DM42 and the HP-42S, your numerical storage registers are part of the "REGS" matrix. If you delete that matrix or if it doesn't have enough elements to store the register you want to access (e.g. in your example STO 01, the matrix should have at least 2 elements, 00 and 01) then you get this error.
There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary and those who do not.

coolepascal
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:21 am

Re: STO - RCL Size Error

Post by coolepascal » Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:28 pm

To get further i resetted the calculator which (as you might expected) solved the issue.
I do not remember deleting a matrix but i'm a real noob on the machine.
If it happens again i'll check.
Thanks.

grsbanks
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: STO - RCL Size Error

Post by grsbanks » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:35 pm

You maybe didn't realize that it was a matrix but at some point you must have deleted the variable called "REGS".

Instead of resetting the calculator, you can recreate the variable by doing this:

Code: Select all

25 [ENTER] 1 [SHIFT] MATRIX NEW [STO] "REGS"
That creates a new matrix with room for 25 registers, which is the default on the HP-42S. Personally I tend to allocate room for 100 registers on the DM42 because there's plenty of room for them.
There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary and those who do not.

Thomas Okken
Posts: 700
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: STO - RCL Size Error

Post by Thomas Okken » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:41 pm

You can also use the SIZE function in the MODES menu; it will set the size of REGS to the desired number, and create REGS if it doesn't already exist. To set SIZE 25, type

[Shift] [+/-] [▼] [Σ+] [2] [5] [ENTER]

coolepascal
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:21 am

Re: STO - RCL Size Error

Post by coolepascal » Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:21 pm

Thanks !
As i said i'm fairly new to this machine and apparently have missed this detail.

Post Reply