Put in function from Catalog

This is the place to discuss the usage of DM1x/DM41 machines and to share any tips & tricks you may have stumbled across.

If discussing a specific model, please ensure that you prefix topic subjects with the model number this way:

[DM41] How to change the number of program steps available
Post Reply
Josef
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:25 am

Put in function from Catalog

Post by Josef » Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:09 am

I'm sorry, I guess I'm stupid, how can I put a function from a Catalog into a program? I select Catalog 3, I choose function from the list using BST SST, for example x ≠ y? and push key....???

cdmackay
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by cdmackay » Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm

You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
Cambridge, UK
41CL, 12C/15C, DM15/16, 71B, 17B, 28S, DM42, 48GX, 17bII+, 50g (& newRPL), 35s, 30b (WP 34S), Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)

Josef
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by Josef » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:32 pm

Thank you for your answer, but could you please advice me, how I can put in my program function x ≠ y??

Thomas Okken
Posts: 609
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:48 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by Thomas Okken » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:37 pm

Josef wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:32 pm
Thank you for your answer, but could you please advice me, how I can put in my program function x ≠ y??
XEQ ALPHA X ≠ Y ? ALPHA

To type the ≠ character, press Shift SIN.

Josef
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by Josef » Tue Oct 01, 2019 5:17 pm

Thank you!

toml_12953
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:46 pm
Location: Malone, NY USA

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by toml_12953 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am

cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.
Tom L

My father was a man of the cloth. He was a tailor.

DM42 SN: 00025 (Beta)
SN: 00221 (Shipping)

User avatar
akaTB
Posts: 294
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 11:56 am

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by akaTB » Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:41 am

toml_12953 wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am
cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.
Gee, how biased from the following 40 years of calculators... ;)
Remember: that was the first iteration of a CATALOG function. And yes: it was mainly intended as a reminder.

If memory serves, CCD ROM lets you run functions from catalogs.
Greetings,
    Massimo

-+×÷ left is right and right is wrong :twisted: Casted in gold

cdmackay
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by cdmackay » Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:41 pm

I suppose also, if you didn't have the manuals etc with you, it might be handy just to know what is available, or to remind you of the name of a function that you know is there but can't remember what it's called. And since the inbuilt XEQ didn't have name-completion, unlike Ángel's and others' offerings, that could be useful.
Cambridge, UK
41CL, 12C/15C, DM15/16, 71B, 17B, 28S, DM42, 48GX, 17bII+, 50g (& newRPL), 35s, 30b (WP 34S), Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)

toml_12953
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:46 pm
Location: Malone, NY USA

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Post by toml_12953 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:14 pm

akaTB wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:41 am
toml_12953 wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am
cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.
Gee, how biased from the following 40 years of calculators... ;)
Remember: that was the first iteration of a CATALOG function. And yes: it was mainly intended as a reminder.

If memory serves, CCD ROM lets you run functions from catalogs.
Yup. I'm spoiled! :D
Tom L

My father was a man of the cloth. He was a tailor.

DM42 SN: 00025 (Beta)
SN: 00221 (Shipping)

Post Reply