How to add a local LBL?

Post here to share useful tips and tricks, to ask questions about using your DM42 or to report software-related problems
Post Reply
User avatar
Vitasam
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

How to add a local LBL?

Post by Vitasam » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:45 pm

Hi,

sounds stupid but how can I add a local LBL (e.g. LBL 01) in to my program? Right now when I do PGM.FCN -> LBL the calculator is in Alpha mode already (there is |a| on top of the screen). And even a 1-letter LBL (e.g. LBL "Q") does appear in PGM memory.
Elektronika MK-61, Elektronika MK-52, HP15c LE, DM42 SN#16 FW 3.7.1

gmac42
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:30 am

Re: How to add a local LBL?

Post by gmac42 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:57 pm

Try Shift+Up to switch between | |, |A| and |a| modes.
DM42 #650, DM41L #801, HP 41CX, HP 41CV, HP 50G, TI 89

User avatar
Vitasam
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

[SOLVED] How to add a local LBL?

Post by Vitasam » Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:00 pm

gmac42 wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:57 pm
Try Shift+Up to switch between | |, |A| and |a| modes.
Solved! :) Thanks!

P.S. By the way, I did not see that in a Quick Reference Manual
Elektronika MK-61, Elektronika MK-52, HP15c LE, DM42 SN#16 FW 3.7.1

Post Reply