Hepax Help

Please report issues with the DM41X Beta Firmware in this sub-forum
TwoWeims

Hepax Help

Post by TwoWeims »

I've just started playing around with the Modified HEPAX_4H+ Module.
I don't have any previous experience with a real HEPAX Module so I am probably not doing something correctly.

1) The module shows up in my Active Modules List.
2) I can use HSAVEP to save a program in HEPAX Memory.
3) It shows up in CAT 2, and when I Call HEPDIR.
4) I can execute the program from HEPAX Memory, (after CLP it from main memory).

But when I execute HEPROOM I get nothing in response before or after moving a program there.

How much HEPAX Memory should I get after plugging in this module?
Is there some Jiggery-Pokery that I have to perform on the DM41X to initialize some of the DM41X memory to be HEPAX Ram like on the 41CL?
I can't find a manual specific to the "Modified HEPAX_4H+ Module". I am using the VM Electronics Manual as a guide but it assumes the actual HEPAX hardware.
I have probably missed a step when setting things up.
Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
User avatar
akaTB
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 1:56 pm
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Hepax Help

Post by akaTB »

My setup is:
  • AMC OS/X Module - 4P7 -BS4
  • Modified HEPAX_4H+ Module
  • Library#4 RevR51
  • SandMath-V-#9 Bank-Switched 4x4++
HEPROOM: 1306 IIRC (now 1298, since I HSAVEPed a program).

BTW:
I just found that by pressing XEQ, then ON, the prompt changes from XEQ __ to XEQ ___ accepting 3 digit numbers.
Angel, does this come from one of the modules I loaded?
It doesn't do the same with GTO __ or LBL __
Greetings,
    Massimo
ajcaton
-+×÷ left is right and right is wrong :twisted: Casted in gold
TwoWeims

Re: Hepax Help

Post by TwoWeims »

It looks like HEPAX has to be loaded last?

I moved it to the end of the Active Modules list and now it works.
I have 1304 from HEPROOM.
User avatar
akaTB
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 1:56 pm
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Hepax Help

Post by akaTB »

TwoWeims wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:45 pm
It looks like HEPAX has to be loaded last?
No, my list is how they show up in Active Modules.
TwoWeims wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:45 pm
I moved it to the end of the Active Modules list and now it works.
I have 1304 from HEPROOM.
Good! If it works for you, then it's OK.
Greetings,
    Massimo
ajcaton
-+×÷ left is right and right is wrong :twisted: Casted in gold
cdmackay
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Hepax Help

Post by cdmackay »

I believe the ordering in Active Modules is merely a hint to the system, as are metadata in the MOD file.

I think the definitive view of how things were actually loaded is stored in the rominit.log file on the FAT drive.

e.g. from mine (slightly edited for clarity)

Code: Select all

0-0: SM_NUT-CXX.mod pg:0
 R[0] 0 0 1 0 NUT0-N
 R[1] 1 0 1 0 NUT1-F
 R[2] 2 0 1 0 NUT2-L_X
 R[3] 3 0 1 1 -EXT FCN 2X
 R[4] 5 0 1 1 -TIME 2X
 R[5] 5 0 2 1 -X/F_BKN2
0-1: LIBRARY4.MOD pg:ff
 R[0] 4 0 1 0 -LIBRARY#4
0-2: OSX_BS4X-P6.MOD pg:ff
 R[0] 6 0 1 3 -AMC"OS/X
 R[1] 6 0 2 3 n/a
 R[2] 6 0 3 3 n/a
 R[3] 6 0 4 3 -HEPAX DISM
1-3: PWREXT.MOD pg:8
 F-PG[R0]: 8
 R[0] 8 1 1 4 -PWRCL EXT
 R[1] 8 1 2 4 -BNK2
 R[2] 8 1 3 4 -PWREXT B3
 R[3] 8 1 4 4 -YFNM NEW
1-4: SMATH44_4x4.MOD pg:a
 F-PG[R0]: a
 R[0] a 1 1 5 -SNDMTH`4X4
 R[1] a 1 2 5 -SMTH_B2
 R[2] a 1 3 5 -AEC BNK3
 R[3] a 1 4 5 -DERVS BK
 R[4] b 1 1 5 -HL MATH+
 R[5] b 1 2 5 -HLMH_BK2
 R[6] b 1 3 5 -SIROM BNK3
 R[7] b 1 4 5 -AEC PROG
Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
TwoWeims

Re: Hepax Help

Post by TwoWeims »

It is strange. My original Active module order was very similar to Massimo's.
When I moved HEPAX to the end everything started working.
Maybe I got hit with a cosmic ray?
TwoWeims

Re: Hepax Help

Post by TwoWeims »

akaTB wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:29 pm

BTW:
I just found that by pressing XEQ, then ON, the prompt changes from XEQ __ to XEQ ___ accepting 3 digit numbers.
Angel, does this come from one of the modules I loaded?
It doesn't do the same with GTO __ or LBL __
Yes. It is the Prompt Lengthener from Angel's OSX Module. It is supposed to work with GTO, LBL and a few others according to the manual.
Mine only works on XEQ as well... All others just turn the calculator off.

My 41CL is doing the same thing.
User avatar
akaTB
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 1:56 pm
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Hepax Help

Post by akaTB »

TwoWeims wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:08 am
akaTB wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:29 pm

BTW:
I just found that by pressing XEQ, then ON, the prompt changes from XEQ __ to XEQ ___ accepting 3 digit numbers.
Angel, does this come from one of the modules I loaded?
It doesn't do the same with GTO __ or LBL __
Yes. It is the Prompt Lengthener from Angel's OSX Module. It is supposed to work with GTO, LBL and a few others according to the manual.
Mine only works on XEQ as well... All others just turn the calculator off.

My 41CL is doing the same thing.
Oh, thank you, I missed it. It looked strange since it is assigned to the ON key... :oops:
Greetings,
    Massimo
ajcaton
-+×÷ left is right and right is wrong :twisted: Casted in gold
Ángel Martin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 8:19 pm

Re: Hepax Help

Post by Ángel Martin »

TwoWeims wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:08 am
Yes. It is the Prompt Lengthener from Angel's OSX Module. It is supposed to work with GTO, LBL and a few others according to the manual.
Mine only works on XEQ as well... All others just turn the calculator off.

My 41CL is doing the same thing.
Interesting, the prompt lengthener works flawlessly on my system for all native prompting functions, I wonder why not so for you guys. I'm using the MOD files form the shared ZIP container so that should not be a difference.

one thing to try is using the "_P6" version of the OS/X module, it's possible that the CALC_OFF event is intercepted by other modules "upstream" before getting to the OS/X.
Ángel Martin
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 8:19 pm

Re: Hepax Help

Post by Ángel Martin »

TwoWeims wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:57 am
It is strange. My original Active module order was very similar to Massimo's.
When I moved HEPAX to the end everything started working.
Maybe I got hit with a cosmic ray?
Cosmic rays apart (possible but very unlikely ;-) this could possible be related to a bad allocation of the HEPAX RAM pages - that somehow got resolved after you modified the configuration.

One thing that does not work consistently for me is the permanence of the data in the HEPAX RAM pages during a HEPAX unplug/plug cycle. The contents is preserved if I use the same location, but it's gone if a new one is used. But HEPROOM always responds' regardless.

If your HEPROOM glitch returns, try HEPDIR on it and see if it works.
Post Reply