Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post here to share useful tips and tricks, to ask questions about using your DM42 or to report software-related problems
Post Reply
mcc
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:10 am

Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by mcc »

Hi,

I played a little with the CIRCT program of this great software collection:
viewtopic.php?t=1827
. The related documentations gives an example usage starting at page 63
"Nodal Analysis" (page number as printed on the pages - not the physical
pages of the PDF itsself).

I entered the little network and did what is said at the very beginning of page
66: With the up and down bottons one can scroll the entered elements.

Since CIRCT was written for the HP42s and not the DM42, the original graphics
mode was used.

Unfortunately, the output was somehow scrambled. I would understand the "mechanism"
behind if the first "page" would have been scramble (left over data trash) but it was
repeated with any node I displayed:
20210520-19250007.png
20210520-19250007.png (1.63 KiB) Viewed 1612 times
Need CIRCT to be fixed (how) ?
Is this a incompatibility, with which I have to live ?
Or is the problem placed right in front of my monitor ? :)

Cheers!
mcc
DM 42 - SN: 00373, Firmware release v.:3.20. / DMCP 3.22. as compiled by SwissMicros
Thomas Okken
Posts: 951
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 5:48 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by Thomas Okken »

What happens when you run the same test case in Free42?
mcc
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:10 am

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by mcc »

Hi Thomas,

when I run CIRCT with its dependened programs (Y?N and EL?) it works fine on
my Free42 3.03 on Linux as downloaded from your homepage (that is: not installed
via package manager).

A problem with the DMCP ?

Cheers!
mcc
DM 42 - SN: 00373, Firmware release v.:3.20. / DMCP 3.22. as compiled by SwissMicros
dlachieze
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: France

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by dlachieze »

This is a problem in the DM42 version of Free42 I think. This was previously discussed here.
DM42: 00425 - DM41X: β00066
mcc
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:10 am

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by mcc »

Hi,

is there known a workaround for this beside downgrading the firmware?

Cheers
mcc
DM 42 - SN: 00373, Firmware release v.:3.20. / DMCP 3.22. as compiled by SwissMicros
rprosperi
Posts: 1160
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:48 pm
Location: New York

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by rprosperi »

dlachieze wrote:
Fri May 21, 2021 7:09 am
This is a problem in the DM42 version of Free42 I think. This was previously discussed here.
Didier - I somehow missed this... from the checking you did, can you say which set of commands are being used when this occurs? It's odd that this isn't seen anywhere else.

As a DM42 update has just come out, most likely the soonest a fix will be available is in August, so there's likely no workaround until then other than downgrading to the v3.9.1, which goes back a long ways.
--bob p

DM42: β00071 & 00282, DM41X: β00071 & 00656, DM10L: 071/100
dlachieze
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: France

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by dlachieze »

rprosperi wrote:
Fri May 21, 2021 9:23 pm
Didier - I somehow missed this... from the checking you did, can you say which set of commands are being used when this occurs? It's odd that this isn't seen anywhere else.
As explained in the beginning of the thread I linked, this occurs when AGRAPH is used while there is an active menu. There is a sample program to reproduce this behavior.

I think that this is related to the following fix implemented in rev. 3.10:
Multi-line messages and menu

A bug prevented menus from updating their contents properly when multi-line messages were displayed. This has been fixed.

Reference: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1960&p=8758#p8758
This fix was addressing a problem that cannot occur on Free42 due to the 2-line display limitation but that was visible on the DM42. I suppose that in enforcing the menu refresh on the DM42 the change implemented in rev 3.10 is also causing the menu to be overlapping the display after an AGRAPH command.

To my knowledge this issue has been reported three times so far : I'm not sure it's a critical bug, but it would be good to have it acknowledged by SM, with a fix planned for the next release, whenever it occurs.
DM42: 00425 - DM41X: β00066
rprosperi
Posts: 1160
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:48 pm
Location: New York

Re: Is this possibly a graphics bug ?

Post by rprosperi »

Didier - Thanks for the thorough research, background, testing to isolate the likely source and links! :)

Reports like this make it much easier to focus limited resources on the actual fixes, rather than hunting for feasible causes.
--bob p

DM42: β00071 & 00282, DM41X: β00071 & 00656, DM10L: 071/100
Post Reply