DM42 won't show up on PC

Post here to share useful tips and tricks, to ask questions about using your DM42 or to report software-related problems
Bob
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:46 pm

DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Bob » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:17 pm

Does anyone have this problem?
Calc simply does nothing when connected to any PC.
Cable is a data cable, calc set to usb.
Nothing.

User avatar
Walter
Posts: 1538
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 9:13 am
Location: Close to FRA, Germany

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Walter » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:03 am

Which operating system do you use?
DM42 SN: 00041 Beta
WP 43S running on this device

HP-35, HP-45, ..., HP-50, WP 34S, WP 31S, DM16L

Bob
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Bob » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:20 am

Windows 10, 7, XP nohing on any. I would expect 10 to pick it up.

toml_12953
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:46 pm
Location: Malone, NY USA

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by toml_12953 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:08 am

Bob wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:17 pm
Does anyone have this problem?
Calc simply does nothing when connected to any PC.
Cable is a data cable, calc set to usb.
Nothing.
You do turn on Activate USB Disk in SETUP don't you? (Just checking the obvious first)
Tom L

I bought a moving blanket but it just sits there.

DM10L SN: 059/100
DM41X SN: 00023 (Beta)
DM42 SN: 00025 (Beta)
DM42 SN: 00221 (Shipping)

grsbanks
Posts: 918
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by grsbanks » Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:14 am

Two things come to mind.

Firstly, does the battery indicator in the top-right of the screen change to a USB symbol when the cable is connected?

Secondlt, this might be worth a read: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=290
There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary and those who do not.

Bob
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Bob » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:18 am

Thanks for these replies.
The symbol comes one and the voltage shows higher, indicating that it is running off the USB.
The calc is set to USB.
I have tried rebooting the PC(s), tried different combinations of cals first, PC first et al.
It is as though the calc does not have a driver in it.

Bob
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Bob » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:22 am

Yes, it shows and the connection is very stable and solid.

grsbanks
Posts: 918
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by grsbanks » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:24 am

No drivers are required.

The calculator has the required code embedded in the CPU and any PC running Windows 98SE or later has usb-storage drivers included.

Did you read the thread that I linked to? My guess is a bad connection due to the position of the USB connector in the DM42 and the microUSB plug on the cable being both close to the tolerance and the connection not being made. Try with a different cable.
There are only 10 kinds of people in the world: those who understand binary and those who do not.

toml_12953
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:46 pm
Location: Malone, NY USA

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by toml_12953 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:38 am

Bob wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:18 am
Thanks for these replies.
The symbol comes one and the voltage shows higher, indicating that it is running off the USB.
The calc is set to USB.
I have tried rebooting the PC(s), tried different combinations of cals first, PC first et al.
It is as though the calc does not have a driver in it.
And you're not using a USB charging cable? Some USB cables have both power and data lines, some have only power lines and are for charging only.
Tom L

I bought a moving blanket but it just sits there.

DM10L SN: 059/100
DM41X SN: 00023 (Beta)
DM42 SN: 00025 (Beta)
DM42 SN: 00221 (Shipping)

Bob
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: DM42 won't show up on PC

Post by Bob » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:05 pm

Yes, both power and data (the one I use for my HP Prime).

Post Reply