Page 1 of 1

Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:09 am
by Josef
I'm sorry, I guess I'm stupid, how can I put a function from a Catalog into a program? I select Catalog 3, I choose function from the list using BST SST, for example x ≠ y? and push key....???

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
by cdmackay
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:32 pm
by Josef
Thank you for your answer, but could you please advice me, how I can put in my program function x ≠ y??

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:37 pm
by Thomas Okken
Josef wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:32 pm
Thank you for your answer, but could you please advice me, how I can put in my program function x ≠ y??
XEQ ALPHA X ≠ Y ? ALPHA

To type the ≠ character, press Shift SIN.

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 5:17 pm
by Josef
Thank you!

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am
by toml_12953
cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:41 am
by akaTB
toml_12953 wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am
cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.
Gee, how biased from the following 40 years of calculators... ;)
Remember: that was the first iteration of a CATALOG function. And yes: it was mainly intended as a reminder.

If memory serves, CCD ROM lets you run functions from catalogs.

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:41 pm
by cdmackay
I suppose also, if you didn't have the manuals etc with you, it might be handy just to know what is available, or to remind you of the name of a function that you know is there but can't remember what it's called. And since the inbuilt XEQ didn't have name-completion, unlike Ángel's and others' offerings, that could be useful.

Re: Put in function from Catalog

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:14 pm
by toml_12953
akaTB wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:41 am
toml_12953 wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am
cdmackay wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:02 pm
You can't execute functions from catalogs 2 or 3. You need to use XEQ, or the key if there is one.

You can execute your own programs from catalog 1, because when you stop on one, that sets the program pointer to that program.
So what's the point of CAT 3 if you can't use anything from it? Just looking at a list of functions is not really helpful unless you just need to know how to spell one of the functions.
Gee, how biased from the following 40 years of calculators... ;)
Remember: that was the first iteration of a CATALOG function. And yes: it was mainly intended as a reminder.

If memory serves, CCD ROM lets you run functions from catalogs.
Yup. I'm spoiled! :D