ERROR in line sync 6

Post here to share useful tips and tricks, to ask questions about using your DM42 or to report software-related problems
Post Reply
User avatar
Stefan Karlsson
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 8:26 pm

ERROR in line sync 6

Post by Stefan Karlsson » Sat Apr 27, 2019 7:28 am

The following procedure consistently makes my DM42 display the message "ERROR in line sync 6":
  • Press F1 (the help document is opened in the browser).
  • Press F2 (the browser jumps to the document's table of contents).
  • Press [+] to move one line forward. Do this about 35 times.
I can still reproduce the above after a RESET+[-].

Also, on the 29th press on [+], the browser does not move forward. On the 30th press it does move forward again.

grsbanks
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: ERROR in line sync 6

Post by grsbanks » Sat Apr 27, 2019 7:47 am

Confirmed on my unit. I've flagged it up.
Not SwissMicros staff, just an enthusiast.

User avatar
Stefan Karlsson
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 8:26 pm

Re: ERROR in line sync 6

Post by Stefan Karlsson » Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:02 am

Great, thank you.

I noticed that after I'd done the RESET+[-] magic, the machine pretended that the old state was still loaded. For example, it was "selected" in the SETUP menu. Is that intentional?

grsbanks
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK
Contact:

Re: ERROR in line sync 6

Post by grsbanks » Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:57 am

Yes, that is normal. You can, however, go into the settings and start with a clean machine state.
Not SwissMicros staff, just an enthusiast.

Post Reply