[solved] [DM41L] Problem updating Firmware to V27

This is the place to discuss the usage of DM1x/DM41 machines and to share any tips & tricks you may have stumbled across.

If discussing a specific model, please ensure that you prefix topic subjects with the model number this way:

[DM41] How to change the number of program steps available
Post Reply
Thomas_ER
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:19 pm
Location: Germany

[solved] [DM41L] Problem updating Firmware to V27

Post by Thomas_ER » Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:41 am

Hello,

according to instructions on https://www.swissmicros.com/firmware.php
I've downloaded and installed the drivers, the Update tool and the firmware V27.
Alle steps until "push the "RESET" button" are fine (DM41 displays "SERIAL CONSOLE").

But then the flash progress never is displayed, the Firmware Update Tool stays at
displaying "Press the reset button now ..."

Any hints or recommendation?
Thanks in advance,
Thomas
Last edited by Thomas_ER on Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
[ HP48/49/50/42S/WP34/HP Prime/ DM42 (#00185+00318) ]

grsbanks
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Preston, Lancs, UK

Re: [DM41L] Problem updating Firmware to V27

Post by grsbanks » Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:15 pm

Press the reset button again :)

It doesn't always work on the first attempt.
Not SwissMicros staff, just an enthusiast.

toml_12953
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:46 pm
Location: Malone, NY USA

Re: [DM41L] Problem updating Firmware to V27

Post by toml_12953 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:21 pm

I pushed reset until my calculator was blue in the face :) Finally, I reinstalled the update tool and it went through on the first try.
Tom L

Ducator meus nihil agit sine lagunculae leynidae accedunt

DM42 SN: 00025 (Beta)
SN: 00221 (Shipping)

Thomas_ER
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:19 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [DM41L] Problem updating Firmware to V27

Post by Thomas_ER » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:21 pm

Hello grsbanks,
many thanks for your answer.
Previously I tried many times, restarting the program, also re-connecting
the calc to the pc, and also re-pressing the Reset Button.
Now I used another USB port (also USB2, no hub (it's my laptop)),
this time with success.
Thanks for your support!
[ HP48/49/50/42S/WP34/HP Prime/ DM42 (#00185+00318) ]

Post Reply